2017 BRITISH & IRISH 'OSCARS' and CELEBRATORY DINNER

 "Edward Filene Credit Union Awards for Performance Excellence - Great Britain & Ireland" 
 "Joe Biden Awards for the Development Educators of the Year" - from around the world

UK’S CREDIT UNION 'OSCARS' – SATURDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2017 
Radisson Blu Edwardian Hotel, Bloomsbury, London

We have work to do.  Let all of us be the one who makes the difference, so share the values and ethics of credit unions with all you meet”   

This was the simple political universal message made by Marlene Shiels, OBE FCIBS (Hon), I-CUDE, Chief Executive Officer of Capital Credit Union Ltd, Edinburgh – Guest of Honour and keynote speaker.

She went on to urge all committed credit union activists to graduate as Credit Union Development Educators, the pathfinders/leaders of the credit union movement worldwide, whose achievements are recognised by the Biden Awards. (details here)

This message was most appropriate as it was given by one of the very few from the entire credit union movement in the UK and overseas to be made an Officer of the Order of the British Empire for her contribution to financial services and financial inclusion; the Awards Celebratory Dinner providing an excellent opportunity to celebrate her highly significant achievement.  In 2013 Marlene became Advisor to HRH the Duchess of Cornwall in matters relating to Credit Unions and financial inclusion, a post she still holds.

The Awards Dinner could not take place without the support of its sponsor “Engage” the Contis Group, the credit union prepaid card providers and donors; Unity Trust Bank – that does not compete with its customer credit unions for their customer; HW Fisher, Chartered Accountants - its clients’ list includes trade unions and many third sector organisations; Caroma Systems Ltd – a bespoke software provider to credit unions; Midland Business Recovery - a liquidator of credit unions that would rather not have to do what it does and Credit Union Insurance Consultants - that can source protection policies and more to insure against any eventuality.   

The Joe Biden Award for Development Educator of the Year  

  • Asia - Justine Lynn Limocon, Lamac Multi-Purpose Cooperative, Cebu City, Philippines
  • Australasia - Paul Dawson, First Choice Credit Union, New South Wales, Australia, nominated by the Australian Mutuals Foundation
  • Caribbean - Carla Decker, Academic Director & Lead Facilitator of CaribDE, nominated by the Caribbean DE program
  • Europe - Christina Stoneman, Dragonsavers Credit Union Ltd, Treorchy, Wales

The Edward Filene Credit Union Awards for Performance Excellence – Great Britain and Ireland  - summaries of all winning entries here

In his remarks, Barry Epstein, a Co-Trustee of the promoting body, the ICULD&E Foundation stated “the standard of Award entrants improves year on year, being a tribute to their standards of delivery of products and services to the consumer by giving them an ethical, alternative choice for their financial affairs”

He went on to state that “to deliver a better ethical alternative choice, certain credit unions from across Great Britain and the island of Ireland had become perennial Award entrants”.  Check out 

The Supreme Award – the Edward Filene Award for Social Entrepreneurship  
Awarded to the Credit Union gaining the highest aggregate points scored by the independent Judges for showing performance excellence over many categories 

  • Prince Bishops Community Bank, Stanley, Co.Durham winning
    Single Benefactor of the Year” (organisation) Karbon Homes – nominated by Prince Bishops
    “Hosting Savings Schemes for Primary and Secondary School pupils”
    “Trading and Innovation using its own resources or others obtained from the private sector"
    “Credit Union Advocacy with local and national politicians"
    “Dispensing Financial Education to the entire Common Bond”

      Runner up “Chief Executive Officer of the Year” - Lesley Richardson, Chief Executive Officer
                     “Young Credit Union Leader” (aged 17-35) - Vanessa Atkinson
                     “Achieving Business Growth without resorting to grant funding”

      Highly Commended  “Customer Services Officer/Teller of the Year” Katherine Rickerby
                     
"Engaging in Community Mobilisation and Outreach”
                      “Use of the Media” – using all types of media to promote the credit union within its community

Achieving and demonstrating performance success in other Award categories (in some hard fought battles) – in alphabetical order

  • Commsave Credit Union Ltd, Northampton winning
     “Beacon” Credit Union of the Year – awarded by the Trustees of the ICULD&E Foundation
    “Chief Executive Officer of the Year” - Amanda Ivey
    Achieving Business Growth without resorting to grant funding
  • Dragonsavers Credit Union Ltd, Treorchy, Wales winning

“Single Benefactor of the Year” (individual) Ian Gylee, President
“Customer Services Officer/Teller of the Year” Christine Bates  
Credit Union Advocacy with local and national politicians”

Runner up    “Use of the Media” – using all types of media to promote the credit union within its community

Highly commended   “Achieving Business Growth without resorting to grant funding"
                                 “Engaging in Community Mobilisation and Outreach”

  • Glenamaddy Credit Union Ltd, Glenamaddy, Ireland      
    Highly Commended   “Chief Executive Officer/Manager of the Year” John Murphy
                                       
    Achieving Business Growth without resorting to grant funding
  • Killarney Credit Union Ltd, Killarney, Ireland winning
     "Credit Union serving as a financial incubator for seed, small and medium enterprise operated by its owner-members
    “Engaging in Community Mobilisation and Outreach”
    Runner up    “Production of a short film illustrating the winning activities”
     
  • Salford Credit Union Ltd, Salford, Greater Manchester, winning
    “Use of the Media” – using all types of media to promote the credit union within its community
     
  • South Yorkshire Credit Union Ltd, Doncaster, S. Yorks, winning
     “Young Credit Union Leader (aged between 17 and 35)” Bethany Moss
    Runner up   “Customer Services Officer/Teller of the Year - Natasha Aldred 

Justine Lynn Limocon, the “Joe Biden Development Educator of the Year from Asia” won “Production of a short film illustrating the winning activities” with an engaging film highlighting the numerous and inspirational activities engaged in by her credit union,  LAMAC Multi-Purpose Co-operative in Cebu City, Philippines

Full details of the various Award categories can be seen here and the full list of Award Winners from 2011 to 2017 here; while photos and filmed highlights of the 2017 and previous Awards can be found here